Can I Use Mediation If I Want To Move Out of Arizona With The Children?

If you have custody orders through the Arizona courts, you cannot move with the common children out of state, or even over 100 miles in state, absent an agreement or a Court Order. If the other parent contests the move, pursuant to Arizona law (A.R.S. § 25-408), the Court will determine whether the relocation is in the best interests of the child or children.  It is the burden of the party requesting the relocation to prove that the move is in the children’s best interests.  Some of the … [Read more...]

Can You Mediate A Dispute Involving Children in Arizona?

If your relationship is ending in Arizona and you have natural or adopted children, you likely need Court Orders addressing your children.  When you are ending a marriage, the legal action is called a dissolution of marriage (or divorce).   When you are not married, but have children, the legal action is called a paternity action.   In either case, you will need orders regarding child custody, a parenting (or visitation) plan,  Arizona child support and the division of medical expenses and tax … [Read more...]

Alona M. Gottfried, Esq.
8160 E Butherus Dr, Suite #7 Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Phone: (480) 776-8271